top of page

Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin

Other Names: Patchouli Essential Oil
Plant Part: Leaves
Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
Country of Origin: Indonesia

Note: Base
Strength of aroma: Medium

Aromatic scent: Rich, warm, woody and earthy aroma.

Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Nerolina and Sandalwood. 

Patchouli uses: Patchouli essential oil has been known to be soothing to the nervous system and has traditionally been used to relieve symptoms of depression and stress, easing tension whilst grounding and balancing the emotions. When used in skincare, Patchouli Oil is highly nourishing and moisturizing, making it great for those who have dry skin. It has also been seen to help smooth wrinkles, blemishes and small imperfections. Patchouli Oil also known for its powerful deodorizing abilities.

Therapeutic actions: anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, sedative, and tonic.

Patchouli Essential Oil

$18.00Price
15 Milliliters
  • 100% Pure Patchouli Essential Oil

bottom of page